3/13/19:  General Meeting

 

Call to order at 1808 (6:08pm).

 

1.      Opening Ceremony

 

2.      Roll Call

 

3.      Quorum – IS PRESENT

 

4.       Intro of Guests

a.      Carrington Kingsley – served in Vietnam – Post member

b.     Robert Partlow – Marine – Post member

c.      Kathleen Di – Navy

d.     Brittney Schoor - Navy

e.      Gary Thornton – Marines

 

5.      Previous Meeting Minutes – MOTION ACCEPTED AND AGREED TO

 

6.      Commander’s Report

a.     100th Year Anniversary – excellent turn out!  

 

7.      Adjutant: Correspondence/Announcements/ Vote on New Members

a.      Richard Steele – U.S. Navy

b.     Paul Tyrrell – U.S. Army

c.      Donna Boone – U.S. Air Force

d.     Aubrey Kesterson – U.S. Navy

e.      Robert “Bob” Casey – U.S. Marines

f.       Mike Kopp – U.S. Navy

g.     Jack Nordall – U.S. Navy

h.     Robert Haynes – U.S. Navy

i.       Joseph Burdis – U.S. Navy

j.       Larry Wilske – U.S. Navy

k.     Brady Pesola – U.S. Marines

l.       Gerald F. Judge – U.S. Navy (WWII)

m.   Dale “Scott” Shadburn – U.S. Navy

n.     Scott Hall – U.S. Navy

                                                      n.i.      MOTION TO ACCEPT NEW MEMBERS - APPROVED

 

 8.      FINANCE REPORT

a.      38% year over year increase of income

b.     Payroll/inventory/bands are in alignment

 

9.      Officers Reports:

a.      1st Vice Commander – Tuesday, March 19th – Veterans for designations on DL – need DD214 – 2pm to 5pm

b.     31st of March – Organizing a breakfast for NEW MEMBERS – need help!

c.      501c3 – Articles of Incorporation – APPROVED – Post now has a FOUNDATION to raise funds. Working on approval in Guide Star (to help with fundraising efforts)

 

10.  COMMITTEE REPORTS

a.      ELECTION –

                                                       a.i.      Going to need THREE Tellers for May election

                                                    a.ii.      Nominations for positions

a.ii.1.               Commander – no others submitted

a.ii.2.               1st Vice – Mary Jane

a.ii.3.               2nd Vice – Bob Wilson, Brittney Schoor, Maria Kosiek

a.ii.4.               Finance – no other submitted

a.ii.5.               EXEC BOARD (THREE YEAR TERM) – Robert Partlow, Rolf Ohnstad, Ed Riley

a.ii.5.a.         BALLOTS WILL BE AVAILABLE ONLINE – PRINT AND MAIL IN BY 1800 THE DAY OF THE ELECTION

a.ii.5.b.        VOTING AT POST – 2nd WED GENERAL MEETING – MAY 8TH

b.     BASEBALL –

                                                      b.i.       County is provide $60K towards remodeling of Post

 

11.   Unfinished Business

a.      April 6th – Foundation Breakfast to help raise funds. Will ask for board members to serve on the Foundation committee.

b.     We approved $2,800 from Save Our Legion fund to hire an Attorney – Alexander  so everything is in ORDER for the Foundation

                                                      b.i.      MOTION ON FLOOR - APPROVED

 

12.   New Business

a.      Motion to approve Memorial Day Run - APPROVED

b.     29th – Fish Fry at Post - $10 PER PERSON

c.      100 GALLON PEANUT OIL EVENT – APRIL 20th – 9am to 1pm

d.     ST. PAT’S – Sat and Sun – Corned Beef Hash by SALS and AUXILLARY

 

 

13.   Good of the Legion

a.      SD MAC – 20th of March – Everyone in American Legion is a member because of Post 416 – Breakfast $35.00 – encourage members to show up. Speaker is a Exec for the Padres 7am at the ASW Base in SD.

                                                       a.i.      HAVE TO SIGN UP BY FRIDAY THE 15th of March – www.sdmac.org

 

·        Closing Ceremony

 

Members in Attendance:

 

Commander: Matthew Shillingburg                               Adjutant: Scott Marquette

1st Vice Commander: Kerry Cortinas                             Finance Officer: Brady Beauchamp

2nd Vice Commander: TBD                                                Chaplin: Tim Cronin

Sergeant at Arms: Tracy “Milo” Dalton                         Jr Past Commander: not present

 

Don Tennille                       Steve Scholfield            Mary Jane Fisher

Kiernan Murphy                Ed Riley                          Troy Van Wyk

George Sousa                   Terry Kaltenbach          Arnold Fernandes

Maria Kosiek                      Lawrence Elie                Foley Parker

Ed Johnson                       Carrington Kingsley    

 

 

Thank you to all those in attendance for your presence and for your continued support.

 

Adjourn at 1855 (6:55 pm).                 Scott Marquette, Adjutant